Our People

Today, the DA’s leadership is young, dynamic and more diverse than ever. Emerging leaders are ascending the ranks in quantum leaps. Meet the team who are working hard to deliver the dream of One Nation with One Future built on Freedom, Fairness and Opportunity for All. Click on the links below.

Our People

National Assembly Members

Mmusi Maimane

Federal Leader of the Democratic Alliance | Parliamentary Leader of the Democratic Alliance

John Steenhuisen

Chief Whip of the Democratic Alliance

Mike Waters

DA Deputy Chief Whip

Annette Steyn

Shadow Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries

Marius Redelinghuys

Shadow Deputy Minister of Police

Zelda Jongbloed

Shadow Deputy Minister of Public Service & Administration

Winston Rabotapi

Shadow Minister of Arts and Culture

Allen Grootboom

Shadow Deputy Minister of Arts & Culture

Desiree van der Walt

Deputy Federal Chairperson | Shadow Minister of Public Service and Administration

Gavin Davis

Veronica van Dyk

Shadow Deputy Minister of Communications

Sonja Boshoff

DA member of Basic Education Portfolio Committee

Kevin Mileham

Shadow Minister of Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs

David Matsepe

Shadow Deputy of Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs

David Maynier

Shadow Minister of Finance

Shahid Esau

Shadow Deputy Minister of Defence and Military Veterans

Kobus Marais

Shadow Minister of Defence and Military Veterans

Patrick Atkinson

Shadow Deputy Minister of Economic Development

Gordon Mackay

Shadow Minister of Energy

Pieter van Dalen

Shadow Deputy Minister of Agriculture, Forestry & Fisheries

Thomas Hadebe

Shadow Minister of Environmental Affairs

Terri Stander

Shadow Deputy Minister of Women

David Ross

Shadow Minister of SCOPA

Malcolm Figg

Shadow Minister of Public Works

Wilmot James

Shadow Minister of Health

Heinrich Volmink

Shadow Minister of Water & Sanitation

Belinda Bozzoli

Shadow Minister of Higher Education and Training

Yusuf Cassim

Chairperson of the Democratic Alliance Youth | Shadow Deputy Minister of Monitoring & Evaluation in the Presidency

Haniff Hoosen

Shadow Minister of Home Affairs

Archibold Figlan

DA Shadow Deputy Minister of Home Affairs

Tandeka Gqada

Shadow Deputy Minister of Human Settlements

Tarnia Baker

Shadow Deputy Minister of Water and Sanitation

Stevens Mokgalapa

Shadow Minister of International Relations and Cooperation

Sandy Kalyan

Shadow Deputy Minister of International Relations and Cooperation

Glynnis Breytenbach

Shadow Minister of Justice

James Selfe

Chairperson of DA Federal Council | Shadow Minister of Correctional Services

Werner Horn

Shadow Deputy Minister of Justice and Correctional Services

Ian Ollis

Shadow Minister of Basic Education

Michael Bagraim

Shadow Deputy Minister of Labour

Derrick America

DA member of Labour Portfolio Committee

James Lorimer

Shadow Minister of Mineral Resources

Hendrik Schmidt

Shadow Deputy Minister of Mineral Resources

Dianne Kohler Barnard

Shadow Deputy Minister of Public Works

Zakhele Mbhele

Shadow Minister of Police

Natasha Mazzone

Shadow Minister of Public Enterprises

Erik Marais

Shadow Deputy Minister in the Presidency

Andricus van der Westhuizen

Shadow Deputy Minister of Higher Education & Training

James Masango

Leader of the Provincial Legislature

Thomas Walters

Deputy Chairperson of the DA Federal Council | Shadow Deputy Minister of Rural Development and Land Reform

Tsepo Mhlongo

Shadow Minister of Sports and Recreation

Annelie Lotriet

Shadow Minister of Science and Technology

Juanita Terblanche

Shadow Deputy Minister of Science and Technology

Alan Mcloughlin

DA Member on Standing Committee on Auditor General

Alf Lees

Deputy Shadow Minister of Finance

Tim Brauteseth

Shadow Deputy Minister of SCOPA

Toby Chance

Shadow Minister of Small Business Development

Henro Kruger

Shadow Deputy Minister of Small Business Development and DA member of Agriculture, Forestry & Fisheries

Bridget Staff Masango

Shadow Minister of Social Development

Lindy Wilson

Shadow Deputy Minister of Social Development

Patricia Kopane

Shadow Minister of Public Works

Solomon Malatsi

Shadow Minister of Human Settlements

Darren Bergman

Shadow Deputy Minister of Sport and Recreation

Dirk Stubbe

Shadow Minister of State Security

Michael Cardo

Shadow Minister of Economic Development

Marian Shinn

Shadow Minister of Telecommunications and Postal Services

Cameron Mackenzie

Shadow Deputy Minister of Telecommunications and Postal Services

James Vos

Shadow Minister of Tourism

Greg Krumbock

Shadow Deputy Minister of Tourism

Geordin Hill-Lewis

DA member of Trade and Industry

Dean Macpherson

Shadow Minister of Trade and Industry

Manny de Freitas

Shadow Minister of Transport

Chris Hunsinger

Shadow Deputy Minister for Transport

Leon Basson

Shadow Minister of Water and Sanitation

Denise Robinson

Shadow Minister of Women, Youth, Children and People with Disabilities

Nomsa Marchesi

Shadow Deputy Minister of Basic Education

Anchen Dreyer

Deputy Federal Chairperson of the Democratic Alliance| DA Caucus Chairperson

Richard Majola

Deputy Chairperson of Caucus

Sejamothopo Motau

Shadow Minister for the Presidency

Jóhni Edwards

DA member of Environmental Affairs Committee

Phumzile van Damme

DA National Spokesperson | Shadow Minister of Communications

Mbulelo Richmond Bara

Shadow Deputy Minister of Human Settlements

Thandeka Gqada

Shadow Deputy Minister of Energy

Ross Purdon

Deputy Shadow Minister of Water and Environmental Affairs

Lungiswa James

Shadow Deputy Minister of Health

Hlomela Bucwa

DA member of Higher Education & Training Committee

Thandeka Mbabama

Deputy Shadow Minister of Rural Development & Land Reform

Chantel King

Shadow Minister of Science & Technology

Herman Groenewald

Shadow Deputy Minister of State Security

Chantel King

Shadow Minister of Science & Technology

Karen Jooste

DA Member on Social Development

Ken Robertson

DA Member of Rural Development & Land Reform

Brandon Topham

Shadow Deputy Minister of SCOAG | DA Member on Standing Committee on Auditor General